Uncategorized

FIFA World Cup 2018 Schedule in Russia

fifa

After the 2018 World Cup draw we currently realize that Russia will raise the curtain in Moscow when they will face Saudi Arabia on Thursday June 14.

Portugal versus Spain is a standout amongst the most luring of the early ties, which happens in Sochi on the second day of the competition while two of the enormous top choices, Brazil and Germany, start their crusades on the main Sunday against Switzerland and Mexico individually.

Britain’s World Cup will move in Volgograd on Monday June 18, preceding amusements against Panama (Sunday June 24) and Belgium (Thursday June 28). The last will happen in Moscow at the Luzhniki Stadium on Sunday July 15.

Groups

Group A: Russia, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Uruguay

Group B: Portugal, Spain, Morocco, Iran

Group C: France, Australia, Peru, Denmark

Group D: Argentina, Iceland, Croatia, Nigeria

Group E: Brazil, Switzerland, Costa Rica, Serbia

Group F: Germany, Mexico, Sweden, South Korea

Group G: Belgium, Panama, Tunisia, England

Group H: Poland, Senegal, Colombia, Japan

Schedule

GROUP STAGE

Date

Match

Venue

Kick-off (BST)

Thursday June 14  Russia v Saudi Arabia (A)  Moscow (Luzhniki)  4pm
Friday June 15  Egypt v Uruguay (A)  Ekaterinburg  1pm
Friday June 15  Morocco v Iran (B)  St Petersburg  4pm
Friday June 15  Portugal v Spain (B)  Sochi  7pm
Saturday June 16  France v Australia (C)  Kazan  11am
Saturday June 16 Argentina v Iceland (D)  Moscow(Spartak)  2pm
Saturday June 16  Peru v Denmark (C)  Saransk  5pm
Saturday June 16  Croatia v Nigeria (D)  Kaliningrad  8pm
Sunday June 17  Costa Rica v Serbia (E)  Samara  1pm
Sunday June 17  Germany v Mexico (F)  Moscow(Luzhniki)  4pm
Sunday June 17 Brazil v Switzerland (E)  Rostov-on-Don  7pm
Monday June 18 Sweden v South Korea (F)  Nizhny Novgorod  1pm
Monday June 18  Belgium v Panama (G)  Sochi  4pm
Monday June 18  Tunisia v England (G)  Volgograd  7pm
Tuesday June 19  Poland v Senegal (H)  Moscow (Spartak)  1pm
Tuesday June 19  Colombia v Japan (H)  Saransk  4pm
Tuesday June 19  Russia v Egypt (A)  St Petersburg  7pm
Wednesday June 20  Portugal v Morocco (B)  Moscow (Luzhniki)  1pm
Wednesday June 20  Uruguay v Saudi Arabia (A)  Rostov-on-Don  4pm
Wednesday June 20  Iran v Spain (B)  Kazan  7pm
Thursday June 21  France v Peru (C)  Ekaterinburg  1pm
Thursday June 21  Denmark v Australia (C)  Samara  4pm
Thursday June 21  Argentina v Croatia (D)  Nizhny Novgorod  7pm
Friday June 22  Brazil v Costa Rica (E)  St Petersburg  1pm
Friday June 22  Nigeria v Iceland (D)  Volgograd  4pm
Friday June 22  Serbia v Switzerland (E)  Kaliningrad  7pm
Saturday June 23  Belgium v Tunisia (G)  Moscow (Spartak)  1pm
Saturday June 23  Germany v Sweden (F)  Sochi  4pm
Saturday June 23  South Korea v Mexico (F)  Rostov-on-Don  7pm
Sunday June 24  England v Panama (G)  Nizhny Novgorod  1pm
Sunday June 24  Japan v Senegal (H)  Ekaterinburg  4pm
Sunday June 24  Poland v Colombia (H)  Kazan  7pm
Monday June 25  Uruguay v Russia (A)  Samara  3pm
Monday June 25  Saudi Arabia v Egypt (A)  Volgograd  3pm
Monday June 25  Spain v Morocco (B)  Kaliningrad  7pm
Monday June 25  Iran v Portugal (B)  Saransk  7pm
Tuesday June 26  Denmark v France (C)  Moscow (Luzhniki)  3pm
Tuesday June 26  Australia v Peru (C)  Sochi  3pm
Tuesday June 26  Nigeria v Argentina (D)  St Petersburg  7pm
Tuesday June 26  Iceland v Croatia (D)  Rostov-on-Don  7pm
Wednesday June 27  South Korea v Germany (F)  Kazan  3pm
Wednesday June 27  Mexico v Sweden (F)  Ekaterinburg  3pm
Wednesday June 27  Serbia v Brazil (E)  Moscow (Spartak)  7pm
Wednesday June 27  Switzerland v Costa Rica (E)  Nizhny Novgorod  7pm
Thursday June 28  Japan v Poland (H)  Volgograd  3pm
Thursday June 28  Senegal v Colombia (H)  Samara  3pm
Thursday June 28  England v Belgium (G)  Kaliningrad  7pm
Thursday June 28  Panama v Tunisia (G)  Saransk  7pm

LAST 16

Saturday June 30  1C v 2D (Match 50) Kazan  3pm
Saturday June 30  1A v 2B (Match 49) Sochi  7pm
Sunday July 1  1B v 2A (Match 51) Moscow  3pm
Sunday July 1  1D v 2C (Match 52) Nizhny Novgorod  7pm
Monday July 2  1E v 2F (Match 53) Samara  3pm
Monday July 2  1G v 2H (Match 54) Rostov-on-Don  7pm
Tuesday July 3  1F v 2E (Match 55) St Petersburg  3pm
Tuesday July 3  1H v 2G (Match 56) Moscow (Spartak)  7pm

QUARTER-FINALS

Friday July 6  Winner 49 v winner 50 (57)  Nizhny Novgorod  3pm
Friday July 6  Winner 53 v winner 54 (58)  Kazan  7pm
Saturday July 7  Winner 55 v winner 56 (60)  Samara  3pm
Saturday July 7  Winner 51 v winner 52 (59)  Sochi  7pm

SEMI-FINALS

Tuesday July 10  Winner 57 v winner 58  St Petersburg  7pm
Wednesday July 11  Winner 59 v winner 60  Moscow (Luzhniki)  7pm

THIRD-PLACE PLAY-OFF

Saturday July 14 Losers of two semi-finals  St Petersburg  3pm

FINAL

Sunday July 15 Winners of two semi-finals  Moscow (Luzhniki)  4pm